Abstract submission closes in

System Closed


Time to ESTDS2017


Share with friends on

Parallel Session 1: Impacts of climate change on extreme hydrologic events

  • 08:45-17:25, 20 Oct., 2017
  • Room 102 (Wentian Building, Hohai University)
  • 08:45-08:50

    Opening by session coordinators

  • Chaired by

    Quoqing WANG

  • 8:50-9:10

    Climate Change, Natural Hazards and Warning Systems

    Michael Bruen

  • 9:10-9:30

    Implications to Coastal Cities in China

    Edward McBean

  • 9:30-9:45

    Climate change impacts on drought and flood hazards and risk assessment

    Denghua Yan

  • 9:45-10:00

    High-resolution ensemble projections of regional climate change over China in CORDEX East Asia

    Huanghe Gu

  • 10:00-10:15

    Flood frequency analysis based on Bayesian theory in the Dongting Lake Basin

    Wuyubiao

  • 10:15-10:35

    Tea break

  • Chaired by

    Yunqing XUAN

  • 10:35-10:55

    Hydrological forecasting for operational and tactical decisions in adaptive water management

    Quanjun WANG

  • 10:55-11:15

    Contrasting impacts of climate change on Australian water resources – drivers

    Robert Argent

  • 11:15-11:30

    Hydrological responses to climatic changes in the Yellow River basin, China: climatic elasticity and streamflow prediction

    Qiang Zhang

  • 11:30-11:45

    Long-Term Changes in Terrestrial Water Storage Caused by Climate Change and Land Cover Change over the Upper Colorado River Basin

    Yuan-Hao Fang

  • 11:45-12:00

    Hydrological modelling of the LanCang River by using SWAT model and multiple precipitation data sources

    Xiongpeng Tang

  • 12:00-14:00

    Lunch Break

  • Chaired by

    Denghua YAN

  • 14:00-14:20

    Experiment research on soil respiration of cascade ecosystem in Horqin Sandy Land with Sand-meadow Land

    Tingxi LIU

  • 14:20-14:40

    Quantitative Analysis of Climate Change on Hydrological Extremes

    Yunqing Xuan

  • 14:40-14:55

    Estimation of meteorological drought evolution characteristics in Henan Province

    Yu WANG

  • 14:55-15:10

    Precipitation spatial and temporal variability (1961-2015) in Yellow River Basin, China

    Yanli LIU

  • 15:10-15:25

    Variability of precipitation extremes over the Yangtze River Delta

    Jia Yuan

  • 15:25-15:40

    Comparative Analysis of Drought in different drought indexes in Tarim River Basin

    Lianqing Xue

  • 15:40-16:00

    Tea break

  • Chaired by

    Tao YANG

  • 16:00-16:20

    Assessing hydrological responses to change in climate: hydrological modeling over Upper stream of the Brahmaputra River

    Yueping XU

  • 16:20-16:40

    Modelling the impact of climate change on water resources and hydrological events of the Huai River basin, China

    Guoqing WANG

  • 16:40-16:55

    Hydrological Drought Class Transition based on SPI and SRI Time Series by Loglinear Regression in Shayinghe Basin

    Liying Xiao

  • 16:55-17:10

    Impact of water diversion project on urban water ecological environment

    Yanqing Yang

  • 17:10-17:25

    The spatial and temporal changes in global water cycle in Geoengineering Model Intercomparison Project (GeoMIP)

    Long Cao

  • Note

    This is a tentative arrangement. The session coordinators and their assistants are trying to confirm with you about the above arrangement. If you have any objections and require any assistance, please get in contact with them at your earliest convenience.

    Session coordinators: Guoqing WANG, Yunqing XUAN

    Session assistant: Yanli LIU, Email:ylliu@nhri.cn; TEL: +86-15205160896